50 MILE

ICE AGE TRAIL 50 MILE COURSE RECORDS

TOM & Lorraine Bunk

HOLDERS OF SEVEN COMBINED ICE AGE 50-MILE COURSE RECORDS.

TOM: 55-59 7:21:15 60-64 7:41:21 65-69 8:35:52
LORRAINE: 55-59 9:03:38 60-64 9:43:41 65-69 11:16:13 70+ 11:48:28
Andy Jones

Andy Jones

Canadian Andy Jones set the Ice Age Trail 50 mile course record on a hot day in May 1988. His time of 5:53:21 was the CR for 25 years.

Donna Perkins

Wisconsin runner Donna Perkins held the women’s course record for 18 years (7:04:00).


MILE CLUB

1,500 MILE CLUB

ANDY ARENA – First and only runner to complete the IAT50-mile race 30 times (2016)

1,250 Mile Club

Bob Telfer in 2006, less than 20 miles from his historic 25th finish at the Ice Age Trail 50. Bob ran every IAT50 between 1982-2006, making him the first runner to complete the race 25 times.

Jim Blanchard completing his 25th Ice Age Trail 50 in 2013.

Andrew Klapperich on his way to his 25th finish at the 2016 Ice Age Trail 50-miler.

Parker Rios in the finish chute at the 2016 IAT50 for #25!

The irrepressible Pat Gorman, moments before crossing the finish line for the 25th time at the 2018 IAT50.

1,000 Mile Club

2001

Bob Teffler

2002

JEFF GAFF

2003

ANDY ARENA

2006

TOM BUNK

ROY PIRRUNG

2008

TOM BALZOLA

JIM BLANCHARD

2010

JOHN HAMMETTER

ANDY KLAPPERICH

PARKER RIOS

2011

GORDIE BARTLETT

LORRAINE BUNK*

ROSS MEYER

2012

GAIL EDGAR

PAT GORMAN

MARY GORSKI

TIM POTTER

2015

BRAD DRAKE

BILL THOM

DEB VOMHOF

2016

JERRY HEAPS

JOE WINCH

2017

JOEL LAMMERS

2018

JULIE LIBRIZZI

MARK SWITALA

2019

JOHN MCCARTHY

500 Mile Club

1991

BILL BOEHM

BOB TELFER

JIM YOUNGQUIST

1992

ANDY ARENA

DAVE CONE

JEFF GAFF

DAVID GRAY

1993

BILL BROWNING

ED GEB

JOHN O’HALLORAN

1994

ROY PIRRUNG

1995

BILL BARKER

CHUCK BUNDY

KEN GILGENBACH

ALEX MATHIES

DUANE MISZEWSKI

JOHN MORAN

JIM WILLIAMSON

1996

TOM BUNK

DENNIS MACK

LOWELL MUTCHELKNAUS

HARRY SLOAN

JEFF TINCHER

1997

DON ADOLF

NICK AVERSA

DENNIS HAGELE

SHERMAN HODGES

TIM LANG

JIM O’CONNER

DON WEYER

AL ZELLER

MERRI BALTRAMONAS*

1998

JIM BLANCHARD

TOM BALZOLA

 BARRY DUNCAN

JERRY LOBODDA

TIM MILLER

TOM SCOENECKE

STEVE SZYDLIK

1999

EDWIN FISCHER

BOB FRAWLEY

JOHN HAMMETTER

ANDY KLAPPERICH

ED KORKIA

RICHARD MILLER

BRUCE OSRAN

TIM POTTER

CHESTER YOUNG

LORRAINE BUNK

CAROLYN ERDMAN

2000

ROB APPLE

CLEMENT GRUM

ROSS MEYER

TERRY PANN

RICK PFEIFFER

GASPAR PULIZZI

PARKER RIOS

BRUCE PURDY

DAVID RITTERHAUS

JIM RITTERHAUS

BOB RUSCH

MARTIN SATO

INGRID HONZA

LINDA GENTLING

2001

GORDIE BARTLETT

BRAD DRAKE

JERRY HEAPS

MARTY HOFFMAN

JOHN NESVOLD

WALT PROCHNO

KEVIN SETNES

JOE WINCH

GAIL EDGAR

2002

THOMAS BURR

PAT GORMAN

WILLIAM HOLLIHAN

FRED KLEWIN

PAUL MINGO

DOMINIC RUFFALO

MARK STODGHILL

JERRY BOLIG

MARK SWITALA

2003

ANDY NORDEEN

FRANK SLAMAR

2004

JIM BENIKE

TIMOTHY BLOCH

DAVE JUST

JOHN RODEE

ROB SMITH

CAROLINE SPENCER

DEB VOMHOF

THOMAS ZAK

GENE BARTZEN

JIM BRISELDEN

DON SIMON

MARK WOOD

2005

MICHAEL DAVENPORT

RICHARD PLEZIA

DOUGLAS SCOTT

JIM STOCCO

BILL THOM

2006

KIRK ANDERSON

BONNIE BUSCH

JOHN JENK

MARTIN MCCARTHY

DOUG WIELGAT

CHUCK HUDLETT

WILLIAM JOHNSON

JANE MOSER-COX

JAN O’BRIEN

JIM PETERSON

2007

CATHY DREXLER

STUART KOLB

JOEL LAMMERS

JASON DORGAN

RALPH GRAF

DAVID HUCK

SUSAN MILLER

JACK THOMAS

2008

DICK CANTERBURY

BILL CORRIVEAU

LARRY HALL

LYNN KARNER

ROBB LINNEMANSTONS

JULIE TREDER

2009

JOHN JORGENSEN

2010 

BRIAN BRADLEY

TODD EGNARSKI

PAUL HASSE

LARRY KUHN

DOUGLAS NESS

ANGIE PUENT

MICHAEL WARD

2011

AARON BENIKE

TONY BIERMAN

SUSAN CANAVELLO

DAVE DEHART

KATHRYN DUNN

DEAN GRUBER

TOM HENSON

2012

MICHELLE GALLAGHER

MARY GORSKI

SHAWN NOBLE

DAVE PONTIOUS

STEVE PLUMB

2013

BETH SIMPSON-HALL

JERRY VONDRUSKA

2014

ANN HEASLETT

TAMMY HUNTER

KEVIN RADEL

2015

RON BERO

MIKE FARRIS

PERRY JOHNSON

ROBERT WEHNER

2016

KEN PLUMB

2018

MATT BARTZ

CHRISTINE CRAWFORD

2019

WILLIAM HUTCHINSON

KURT NEUMANN

KATHY SICULAN


Past Winners

Men

Year Name Time
1982 Scott Miller 6:59:25
1983 R. Hintz/J. Braatz 6:56:48
1984 Skip Hamilton 6:29:47
1985 Dave Wrolstad 6:51:12
1986 Tom Zimmerman 6:06:57
1987 Tom Zimmerman 6:17:34
1988 Andy Jones 5:53:21
1989 Brian Purcell 6:15:09
1990 John LaHoud 6:54:12
1991 Clement Grum 6:16:46
1992 Clement Grum 6:09:10
1993 Clement Grum 5:59:56
1994 Steven Szydlik 6:09:56
1995 Steven Szydlik 6:11:41
1996 Steven Mahieu 6:55:38
1997 Steven Szydlik 6:13:57
1998 Steven Szydlik 6:16:17
1999 Eric Clifton 5:59:47
2000 Dan Held 5:54:41
2001 Steven Szydlik 6:20:04
2002 Steven Szydlik 6:14:56
2003 Steven Szydlik 6:29:18
2004 Stuart Kolb 6:44:28
2005 Steven Szydlik 6:35:25
2006 Andy Holak 6:55:25
2007 Mark Lundblad 6:31:17
2008 Joel Lammers 7:21:35
2009 Zach Gingerich 6:23:53
2010 Todd Braje 6:20:38
2011 Shaun Pope 6:27:18
2012 Zach Bitter 6:05:45
2013 David Riddler 5:56:46
2014 Max King 5:41:07
2015 Zach Bitter 6:17:22
2016 Chase Nowak 6:35:45
2017 Jean-Bernard Flanagan 7:13:22
2018 Jeff Friedman 6:47:09
2019 Michael Quesnell 6:33:20

Women

Year Name Time
1982 Karina Nequin 10:47:29
1983 Sally Webb 8:18:19
1984 Danielle Clark 10:35:04
1985 Jean Burke 8:53:26
1986 Sandra Kiddy 7:48:20
1987 Alice Thurau 8:07:22
1988 Randi Bromka 8:04:10
1989 Randi Bromka 7:31:34
1990 Kris Clark-Setnes 8:16:14
1991 Kris Clark-Setnes 7:47:26
1992 Kris Clark-Setnes 7:32:38
1993 Ann Trason 7:04:07
1994 Debbie Bennett 8:22:47
1995 Donna Perkins 7:04:00
1996 Donna Perkins 8:25:30
1997 Donna Perkins 7:18:59
1998 Donna Perkins 7:30:27
1999 Amanda McIntosh 7:29:55
2000 Luanne Park 7:11:43
2001 Pam Reed 7:26:26
2002 Carolyn Smith 7:50:36
2003 Ann Haeslett 7:35:04
2004 Ann Haeslett 7:30:46
2005 Ann Haeslett 7:49:52
2006 Kimberly Holak 7:58:10
2007 Christine Crawford 7:32:43
2008 Christine Crawford 7:43:43
2009 Christine Crawford 7:33:42
2010 Meghan Arbogast 7:17:07
2011 Sandi Nypaver 7:30:14
2012 Denise Bourassa 7:12:37
2013 Cassie Scallon 6:46:38
2014 Kaci Lickteig 6:41:39
2015 Joanna Masloski 7:50:19
2016 Larisa Dannis 7:05:56
2017 Mallory Richard 7:52:11
2018 Jessa Hackman 7:29:31
2019 Blair Doney 7:42:48

Special Mentions

Most IA50 Wins

STEVE SYZDLIK (8)
DONNA PERKINS (4)

Sub-Six Hour Performances All-Time (Men)

MAX KING 5:41:07 (2014)
MATT FLAHERTY 5:49:13 (2014)
ANDY JONES 5:53:21 (1988)
DAN HELD 5:54:41 (2000)
DAVID RIDDLE 5:56:46 (2013)
BRIAN CONDON 5:58:24 (2014)
ERIC CLIFTON 5:59:47 (1999)
CLEM GRUM 5:59:56 (1993)
MICHAEL OWEN 5:59:56 (2014)

Best Performances All-Time (Women)

KACI LICKTEIG 6:41:39 (2014)
CASSIE SCALLON 6:46:38 (2013)
DONNA PERKINS 7:04:00 (1995)
ANN TRASON 7:04:07 (1993)
KATE PALLARDY 7:04:16 (2014)
LARISA DANNIS 7:05:56 (2016)
DENISE BOURASSA 7:12:37 (2012)
LARISA DANNIS 7:15:39 (2014)

Ice Age Race Directors

TOM ULIK 1982-1986
DON AYER 1987-1994
KARL KING 1995-1998
JOHN & HOLLY ZINZOW 1999-2004
GLENN WARGOLET 2005-2009
JEFF MALLACH 2010-PRESENT